Projects

SIMEI GARDEN

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 20 JALAN SOO BEE SIMEI GARDEN SINGAPORE 488120
Open map
Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 13 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,000 8 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,618,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,552 psf Average $1,478 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SIMEI GARDEN

Simei Garden is a freehold semi-detached house, terrace house in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. Simei Garden currently has 8 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $23.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 8 Jun 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 5 Apr 2022 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 13.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SIMEI MRT STATION (EW3) 0.71 km away
EXPO MRT STATION (CG1) 1.18 km away
TANAH MERAH MRT STATION (EW4) 1.24 km away

Schools nearby

LEARNING STUDIO EDUCARE @ CHANGKAT PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.33 km away
CHANGKAT CHANGI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.34 km away
CHANGKAT PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.35 km away
SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.07 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.95 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 3.6 km away
SIMEI PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.57 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 58 NEW UPPER CHANGI ROAD) Food centre · 1.83 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $7,000 $7,275 8

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $7,000 $6,867 6
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $12,000 $12,000 1
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $4,618,000 $1,552 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,900 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$12,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Mar 2024
$7,500 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2024
$6,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Jan 2024
$7,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Nov 2023
$7,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Jun 2023
$5,000 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Jun 2021

Sales

$4,618,000 3,154 sqft · $1,464 psf · - · Mar 2026
$6,528,000 4,205 sqft · $1,552 psf · - · Dec 2024
$3,620,000 2,206 sqft · $1,641 psf · - · Aug 2023
$5,350,000 4,830 sqft · $1,108 psf · - · Jul 2023
$3,500,000 2,154 sqft · $1,625 psf · - · Apr 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SIMEI GARDEN shows a typical monthly rent of $7,000 across 8 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,000
Rental contracts 8
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at SIMEI GARDEN point to a typical sale price of $4,618,000 and $1,552 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,618,000
Median PSF $1,552 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SIMEI GARDEN has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.