Projects

SILVER HILL

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 22E JALAN NAUNG SILVER HILL SINGAPORE 537697
Open map
Terrace House 11 transactions 945-year leasehold from 1936 Updated Apr 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,400 7 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,183,000 4 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,891 psf Average $1,954 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SILVER HILL

Silver Hill is a 945-year leasehold from 1936 terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Silver Hill currently has 7 rental contracts and 4 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Apr 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 945-year leasehold from 1936
Property type Terrace House
Sale records 4 resale transactions
Total sold value $13.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Apr 2025.

Rental contracts 7 May 2021 to May 2024
Sale transactions 4 May 2021 to Apr 2025
Rent trend -8.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 14.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

HOUGANG MRT STATION 0.17 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION (NE14) 0.26 km away
DEFU MRT STATION (CR07) 0.92 km away

Schools nearby

HOLY INNOCENTS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.26 km away
MONTFORT SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.72 km away
PUNGGOL PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.97 km away
SERANGOON SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.16 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.27 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 0.69 km away
SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.83 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.34 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,400 $4,471 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $4,400 $4,471 7

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,183,000 $1,891 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,400 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · May 2024
$6,300 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Aug 2023
$3,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · May 2022
$5,200 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Apr 2022
$3,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Oct 2021
$4,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Aug 2021
$3,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · May 2021

Sales

$3,890,000 1,644 sqft · $2,367 psf · - · Apr 2025
$3,158,000 1,683 sqft · $1,876 psf · - · Jul 2024
$3,208,000 1,683 sqft · $1,906 psf · - · Jan 2024
$2,738,000 1,643 sqft · $1,667 psf · - · May 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SILVER HILL shows a typical monthly rent of $4,400 across 7 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,400
Rental contracts 7
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at SILVER HILL point to a typical sale price of $3,183,000 and $1,891 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,183,000
Median PSF $1,891 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 945-year leasehold from 1936 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SILVER HILL has 4 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $13.0M
Latest update Apr 2025

District context

Use D19 to compare SILVER HILL against the wider area.