Projects

SEMBAWANG STRAITS ESTATE

D27 / Yishun, Sembawang

Address 10 ANDREWS AVENUE SEMBAWANG STRAITS ESTATE SINGAPORE 759928
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 70 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,800 44 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,000,000 26 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,420 psf Average $1,435 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SEMBAWANG STRAITS ESTATE

Sembawang Straits Estate is a freehold detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D27 / Yishun, Sembawang. Sembawang Straits Estate currently has 44 rental contracts and 26 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 26 resale transactions
Total sold value $81.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 44 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 26 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 1.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 33.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

CANBERRA MRT STATION (NS12) 1.89 km away
SEMBAWANG MRT STATION (NS11) 2.18 km away
YISHUN MRT STATION (NS13) 3.22 km away

Schools nearby

WELLINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.82 km away
ENDEAVOUR PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.26 km away
SEMBAWANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.34 km away
CANBERRA PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.51 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 10.43 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 8.56 km away
CANBERRA-SEMBAWANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.86 km away
BUKIT CANBERRA HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.92 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D27

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,800 $4,986 44

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 1,000 sqft $4,250 $4,250 2
1,000 to 1,500 sqft $4,800 $4,829 14
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $4,850 $4,630 10
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $3,600 $4,129 7
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $3,750 $4,180 5
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $8,750 $8,150 4
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $7,300 $7,300 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,000,000 $1,420 psf 26

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,900 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,500 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · May 2025
$4,600 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · May 2025
$4,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · May 2025
$5,300 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · May 2025
$5,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Apr 2025
$4,900 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Apr 2025

Sales

$3,508,000 1,870 sqft · $1,876 psf · - · Mar 2026
$2,600,000 1,763 sqft · $1,475 psf · - · Nov 2025
$3,888,888 2,100 sqft · $1,852 psf · - · Sept 2025
$3,120,000 2,240 sqft · $1,393 psf · - · Aug 2025
$2,500,000 1,772 sqft · $1,411 psf · - · Nov 2024
$2,720,000 2,096 sqft · $1,298 psf · - · Jun 2024
$3,400,000 2,995 sqft · $1,135 psf · - · May 2024
$3,000,000 2,100 sqft · $1,429 psf · - · Mar 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SEMBAWANG STRAITS ESTATE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,800 across 44 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,800
Rental contracts 44
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at SEMBAWANG STRAITS ESTATE point to a typical sale price of $3,000,000 and $1,420 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,000,000
Median PSF $1,420 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SEMBAWANG STRAITS ESTATE has 26 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.