Projects

SEMBAWANG SQUARE ESTATE

D27 / Yishun, Sembawang

Address 884E SEMBAWANG ROAD SEMBAWANG SQUARE ESTATE SINGAPORE 758483
Open map
Semi-Detached House 9 transactions Freehold Updated Oct 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 6 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,820,000 3 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,085 psf Average $1,033 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SEMBAWANG SQUARE ESTATE

Sembawang Square Estate is a freehold semi-detached house in D27 / Yishun, Sembawang. Sembawang Square Estate currently has 6 rental contracts and 3 sale transactions, covering Oct 2021 to Oct 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House
Sale records 3 resale transactions
Total sold value $11.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Oct 2021 and run through Oct 2025.

Rental contracts 6 Sept 2022 to Oct 2025
Sale transactions 3 Oct 2021 to Jun 2025
Rent trend -7.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

CANBERRA MRT STATION (NS12) 0.8 km away
SEMBAWANG MRT STATION (NS11) 1.01 km away
YISHUN MRT STATION (NS13) 2.41 km away

Schools nearby

WELLINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.78 km away
SEMBAWANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.07 km away
ENDEAVOUR PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.36 km away
CANBERRA PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.47 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 10.25 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 8.94 km away
CANBERRA-SEMBAWANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.42 km away
BUKIT CANBERRA HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.71 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D27

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $5,000 $4,833 6

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $4,650 $4,425 4
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $5,300 $5,300 1
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $6,000 $6,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,820,000 $1,085 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,200 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Dec 2024
$5,300 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Nov 2024
$4,500 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Apr 2024
$5,200 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · May 2023
$6,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Sept 2022

Sales

$3,838,000 3,192 sqft · $1,203 psf · - · Jun 2025
$3,650,000 3,364 sqft · $1,085 psf · - · Jul 2024
$3,820,000 4,705 sqft · $812 psf · - · Oct 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SEMBAWANG SQUARE ESTATE shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 6 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 6
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at SEMBAWANG SQUARE ESTATE point to a typical sale price of $3,820,000 and $1,085 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,820,000
Median PSF $1,085 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SEMBAWANG SQUARE ESTATE has 3 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.