Projects

MANDAI GARDEN

D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf

Address 43 MENG SUAN ROAD MANDAI GARDEN SINGAPORE 779244
Open map
Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 54 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1884 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,800 40 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,234,000 14 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,734 psf Average $1,840 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MANDAI GARDEN

Mandai Garden is a 999-year leasehold from 1884 semi-detached house, terrace house in D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf. Mandai Garden currently has 40 rental contracts and 14 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1884
Property type Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 14 resale transactions
Total sold value $60.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 40 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 14 Jul 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 80.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 123.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SPRINGLEAF MRT STATION (TE4) 0.82 km away
KHATIB MRT STATION (NS14) 2.58 km away
LENTOR MRT STATION (TE5) 3.16 km away

Schools nearby

PEIYING PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.35 km away
NAVAL BASE SECONDARY SCHOOL 2.56 km away
ORCHID PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL 2.94 km away
NAVAL BASE PRIMARY SCHOOL 3.08 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 6.12 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 9.87 km away
SPRINGLEAF PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.96 km away
YISHUN PARK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 4.14 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D26

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $3,800 $4,406 40

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,500 sqft $3,650 $3,375 12
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $3,800 $4,092 12
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $6,300 $6,200 3
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $4,600 $5,100 9
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $5,180 $5,043 3
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $7,000 $7,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $4,234,000 $1,734 psf 14

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,300 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,600 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$7,800 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,800 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Apr 2025
$3,000 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · Mar 2025
$3,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Oct 2024
$6,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jul 2024
$3,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Jun 2024

Sales

$5,500,000 1,949 sqft · $2,821 psf · - · Mar 2026
$5,390,000 1,953 sqft · $2,760 psf · - · Feb 2026
$5,388,000 1,950 sqft · $2,762 psf · - · Oct 2025
$5,350,000 1,955 sqft · $2,737 psf · - · Jul 2025
$2,241,614 1,935 sqft · $1,158 psf · - · Jun 2025
$4,280,000 3,462 sqft · $1,236 psf · - · Apr 2025
$3,900,000 2,282 sqft · $1,709 psf · - · Jan 2024
$4,060,000 2,308 sqft · $1,759 psf · - · Oct 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MANDAI GARDEN shows a typical monthly rent of $3,800 across 40 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,800
Rental contracts 40
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at MANDAI GARDEN point to a typical sale price of $4,234,000 and $1,734 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,234,000
Median PSF $1,734 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 999-year leasehold from 1884 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MANDAI GARDEN has 14 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.