Projects

KEW VALE

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 16 KEW AVENUE SINGAPORE 466299
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 45 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1994 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,500 7 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,995,000 38 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,198 psf Average $1,208 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about KEW VALE

Kew Vale is a 99-year leasehold from 1994 detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. Kew Vale currently has 7 rental contracts and 38 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1994
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 38 resale transactions
Total sold value $111.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 7 Jul 2023 to Jul 2025
Sale transactions 38 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -12.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 19.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BEDOK SOUTH MRT STATION (TE30) 0.47 km away
TANAH MERAH MRT STATION (EW4) 0.75 km away
BAYSHORE MRT STATION (TE29) 1.02 km away

Schools nearby

TEMASEK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.39 km away
TEMASEK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.51 km away
BEDOK VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.59 km away
BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.01 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 5.46 km away
BEDOK PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.95 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 58 NEW UPPER CHANGI ROAD) Food centre · 0.83 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $7,500 $8,063 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $7,250 $7,865 6
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $9,250 $9,250 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $2,995,000 $1,198 psf 38

Latest transactions

Rentals

$11,688 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$7,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Oct 2024
$6,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · May 2024
$7,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2023
$7,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2023
$8,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Aug 2023
$9,250 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Jul 2023

Sales

$2,920,000 1,679 sqft · $1,739 psf · - · Mar 2026
$3,280,000 2,723 sqft · $1,204 psf · - · Sept 2025
$3,680,000 5,735 sqft · $642 psf · - · Sept 2025
$2,800,000 1,678 sqft · $1,669 psf · - · Aug 2025
$3,000,000 2,382 sqft · $1,259 psf · - · Jun 2025
$3,500,000 3,034 sqft · $1,153 psf · - · Jun 2025
$3,060,000 2,287 sqft · $1,338 psf · - · Jun 2025
$2,600,000 1,771 sqft · $1,468 psf · - · Mar 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

KEW VALE shows a typical monthly rent of $7,500 across 7 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,500
Rental contracts 7
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at KEW VALE point to a typical sale price of $2,995,000 and $1,198 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,995,000
Median PSF $1,198 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1994 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. KEW VALE has 38 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.