Projects

JEWEL @ CHUAN HOE

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 50 CHUAN HOE AVENUE JEWEL @ CHUAN HOE SINGAPORE 549848
Open map
Terrace House 15 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1886 Updated Mar 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,900 10 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,930,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $604 psf Average $634 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about JEWEL @ CHUAN HOE

Jewel @ Chuan Hoe is a 999-year leasehold from 1886 terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Jewel @ Chuan Hoe currently has 10 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Sept 2021 to Mar 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1886
Property type Terrace House
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $14.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Sept 2021 and run through Mar 2025.

Rental contracts 10 Dec 2021 to Dec 2024
Sale transactions 5 Sept 2021 to Mar 2025
Rent trend 7.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 33.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 0.94 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.97 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1.7 km away

Schools nearby

BOWEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.58 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.65 km away
XINMIN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.9 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.91 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.92 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.94 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.54 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.28 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $5,900 $5,890 10

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $5,700 $5,650 4
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $6,500 $6,500 1
5,000 to 5,500 sqft $5,900 $5,850 4
5,500 to 6,000 sqft $6,400 $6,400 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $2,930,000 $604 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,900 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Dec 2024
$6,100 NA bed · 5,000 to 5,500 sqft · Dec 2024
$5,900 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Dec 2023
$6,100 NA bed · 5,000 to 5,500 sqft · Dec 2023
$6,400 NA bed · 5,500 to 6,000 sqft · Jul 2023
$5,500 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Dec 2022
$5,700 NA bed · 5,000 to 5,500 sqft · Dec 2022
$6,500 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Aug 2022

Sales

$3,000,000 4,090 sqft · $733 psf · - · Mar 2025
$2,930,000 4,855 sqft · $604 psf · - · Feb 2025
$3,000,000 4,090 sqft · $733 psf · - · Jul 2023
$2,750,000 4,855 sqft · $566 psf · - · Feb 2022
$2,350,000 4,402 sqft · $534 psf · - · Sept 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

JEWEL @ CHUAN HOE shows a typical monthly rent of $5,900 across 10 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,900
Rental contracts 10
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at JEWEL @ CHUAN HOE point to a typical sale price of $2,930,000 and $604 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,930,000
Median PSF $604 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 999-year leasehold from 1886 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. JEWEL @ CHUAN HOE has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $14.0M
Latest update Mar 2025

District context

Use D19 to compare JEWEL @ CHUAN HOE against the wider area.