Projects

ISLAND COUNTRY VILLAS

D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio

Address 1 CASUARINA WALK ISLAND COUNTRY VILLAS SINGAPORE 574061
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House 16 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1995 Updated Jul 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,650 4 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,625,000 12 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,011 psf Average $990 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about ISLAND COUNTRY VILLAS

Island Country Villas is a 99-year leasehold from 1995 detached house, semi-detached house in D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio. Island Country Villas currently has 4 rental contracts and 12 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jul 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1995
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House
Sale records 12 resale transactions
Total sold value $32.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jul 2025.

Rental contracts 4 Aug 2021 to Mar 2024
Sale transactions 12 May 2021 to Jul 2025
Rent trend -10.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 9.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MAYFLOWER MRT STATION (TE6) 1.2 km away
LENTOR MRT STATION (TE5) 1.37 km away
BRIGHT HILL MRT STATION (TE7) 1.62 km away

Schools nearby

PEIRCE SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.17 km away
MAYFLOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.31 km away
ANG MO KIO PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.61 km away
YIO CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.68 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.84 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 7.72 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.2 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 724 ANG MO KIO AVE 6) Food centre · 2.21 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D20

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $6,650 $6,900 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $6,300 $6,300 1
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $8,000 $8,000 1
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $6,650 $6,650 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $2,625,000 $1,011 psf 12

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,300 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Mar 2024
$8,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jul 2022
$6,300 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2021
$7,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Aug 2021

Sales

$2,938,800 2,411 sqft · $1,219 psf · - · Jul 2025
$2,900,000 2,413 sqft · $1,202 psf · - · Feb 2025
$3,000,000 3,381 sqft · $887 psf · - · Aug 2024
$2,720,000 2,411 sqft · $1,128 psf · - · Apr 2024
$2,650,000 2,412 sqft · $1,099 psf · - · Aug 2023
$2,580,000 2,624 sqft · $983 psf · - · Apr 2023
$3,400,000 4,659 sqft · $730 psf · - · Oct 2022
$2,600,000 2,411 sqft · $1,078 psf · - · Apr 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

ISLAND COUNTRY VILLAS shows a typical monthly rent of $6,650 across 4 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,650
Rental contracts 4
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at ISLAND COUNTRY VILLAS point to a typical sale price of $2,625,000 and $1,011 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,625,000
Median PSF $1,011 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1995 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. ISLAND COUNTRY VILLAS has 12 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.