Projects

HILLSGROVE

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 5 HILLSIDE DRIVE HILLSGROVE SINGAPORE 548922
Open map
Semi-Detached House 9 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1878 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,350 2 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,700,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $815 psf Average $735 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about HILLSGROVE

Hillsgrove is a 999-year leasehold from 1878 semi-detached house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Hillsgrove currently has 2 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering Aug 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1878
Property type Semi-Detached House
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $23.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Aug 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 2 Dec 2023 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 7 Aug 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 27.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 0.74 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.81 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (CC13) 0.92 km away

Schools nearby

NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRIMARY CAMPUS) 0.13 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.16 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.5 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.52 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.77 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.97 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.78 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.96 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,350 $8,350 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $8,350 $8,350 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,700,000 $815 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,200 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Dec 2023

Sales

$3,700,000 4,542 sqft · $815 psf · - · Nov 2025
$3,800,000 4,542 sqft · $837 psf · - · Jul 2024
$3,770,000 4,542 sqft · $830 psf · - · Jan 2024
$3,900,000 4,542 sqft · $859 psf · - · Dec 2023
$2,960,000 4,542 sqft · $652 psf · - · Dec 2021
$2,600,000 4,779 sqft · $544 psf · - · Aug 2021
$2,750,000 4,542 sqft · $605 psf · - · Aug 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

HILLSGROVE shows a typical monthly rent of $8,350 across 2 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,350
Rental contracts 2
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at HILLSGROVE point to a typical sale price of $3,700,000 and $815 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,700,000
Median PSF $815 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 999-year leasehold from 1878 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. HILLSGROVE has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $23.5M
Latest update Feb 2026

District context

Use D19 to compare HILLSGROVE against the wider area.