Projects

GILSTEAD BROOKS

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 39 GILSTEAD ROAD GILSTEAD BROOKS SINGAPORE 309083
Open map
Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 28 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,850 24 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,865,000 4 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,216 psf Average $1,219 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about GILSTEAD BROOKS

Gilstead Brooks is a freehold semi-detached house, terrace house in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Gilstead Brooks currently has 24 rental contracts and 4 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 4 resale transactions
Total sold value $16.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 24 Jun 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 4 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 15.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 8.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.49 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.64 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.65 km away

Schools nearby

ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.31 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.39 km away
SINGAPORE CHINESE GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.21 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.4 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.74 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.86 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.92 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.86 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,850 $8,936 24

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $9,000 $9,263 11
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $10,400 $10,333 3
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $7,525 $7,538 4
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $8,300 $8,847 5
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $7,200 $7,200 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,865,000 $1,216 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$10,200 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Nov 2025
$10,400 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Oct 2025
$8,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · May 2025
$8,700 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2025
$8,900 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2025
$9,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Jan 2025
$8,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Sept 2024
$8,500 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Aug 2024

Sales

$4,828,888 3,821 sqft · $1,264 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$3,950,000 2,992 sqft · $1,320 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$3,515,000 3,122 sqft · $1,126 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2021
$3,780,000 3,240 sqft · $1,167 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

GILSTEAD BROOKS shows a typical monthly rent of $8,850 across 24 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,850
Rental contracts 24
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at GILSTEAD BROOKS point to a typical sale price of $3,865,000 and $1,216 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,865,000
Median PSF $1,216 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. GILSTEAD BROOKS has 4 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.