Projects

EAST COAST PARK

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 17 FIRST STREET EAST COAST PARK SINGAPORE 458287
Open map
Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 15 transactions Freehold Updated Aug 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,600 3 rental contracts
Typical sale price $5,350,000 12 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,033 psf Average $2,088 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about EAST COAST PARK

East Coast Park is a freehold semi-detached house, terrace house in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. East Coast Park currently has 3 rental contracts and 12 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Aug 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 9 resale transactions, 3 new sale transactions
Total sold value $64.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Aug 2025.

Rental contracts 3 Nov 2024 to Jul 2025
Sale transactions 12 May 2021 to Aug 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -24.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SIGLAP MRT STATION (TE28) 0.81 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 1.2 km away
BEDOK MRT STATION (EW5) 1.38 km away

Schools nearby

GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 0.39 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 0.41 km away
OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.67 km away
KNOWLEDGE PARK EDUCARE PTE LTE (OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.74 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 4.24 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.38 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.03 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 1.21 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $5,600 $5,533 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,500 sqft $5,600 $5,600 1
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $5,500 $5,500 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $5,350,000 $2,033 psf 12

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,500 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$6,500 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Apr 2025
$5,600 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · Nov 2024

Sales

$5,500,000 2,912 sqft · $1,889 psf · - · Aug 2025
$3,200,000 1,868 sqft · $1,713 psf · - · Jul 2023
$6,880,000 2,240 sqft · $3,072 psf · - · Jul 2022
$5,800,000 2,835 sqft · $2,046 psf · - · Apr 2022
$4,800,000 1,637 sqft · $2,932 psf · - · Apr 2022
$8,500,000 3,404 sqft · $2,497 psf · - · Mar 2022
$6,450,000 3,138 sqft · $2,056 psf · - · Feb 2022
$5,200,000 2,970 sqft · $1,751 psf · - · Jan 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

EAST COAST PARK shows a typical monthly rent of $5,600 across 3 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,600
Rental contracts 3
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at EAST COAST PARK point to a typical sale price of $5,350,000 and $2,033 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $5,350,000
Median PSF $2,033 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. EAST COAST PARK has 12 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.