Projects

COSTA ESTE

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 42 LORONG K TELOK KURAU COSTA ESTE SINGAPORE 425653
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 31 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,600 26 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,215,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,333 psf Average $1,364 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about COSTA ESTE

Costa Este is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Costa Este currently has 26 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $6.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 26 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 5 Aug 2021 to Feb 2024
Rent trend 28.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 12.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 0.88 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.04 km away
EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 1.09 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 1.16 km away
NGEE ANN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.16 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 1.26 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.3 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.68 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.89 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.69 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 1 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,757 7
2 bed $3,700 $3,479 12
3 bed $4,000 $3,893 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $2,750 $2,633 6
800 to 900 sqft $3,700 $3,479 12
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,100 $3,938 4
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,000 $3,833 3
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $3,500 $3,500 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,215,000 $1,333 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,800 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,850 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,700 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Oct 2024
$2,800 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Aug 2024

Sales

$1,780,000 1,432 sqft · $1,243 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2024
$1,330,000 850 sqft · $1,564 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2023
$1,215,000 840 sqft · $1,447 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023
$990,000 743 sqft · $1,333 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2022
$1,050,000 850 sqft · $1,235 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

COSTA ESTE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,600 across 26 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,600
Rental contracts 26
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at COSTA ESTE point to a typical sale price of $1,215,000 and $1,333 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,215,000
Median PSF $1,333 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. COSTA ESTE has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.