Projects

CHUAN VILLAS

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 28 CHUAN CLOSE CHUAN VILLAS SINGAPORE 554903
Open map
Detached House, Terrace House 13 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1996 Updated Apr 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,250 4 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,750,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,610 psf Average $1,452 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHUAN VILLAS

Chuan Villas is a 99-year leasehold from 1996 detached house, terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Chuan Villas currently has 4 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Apr 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1996
Property type Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $25.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Apr 2025.

Rental contracts 4 Jun 2021 to Mar 2024
Sale transactions 9 Dec 2022 to Apr 2025
Rent trend 55.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 49.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION (CC14) 0.42 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 0.47 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 1.1 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT GABRIEL'S PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.14 km away
AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.27 km away
KUO CHUAN PRESBYTERIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.71 km away
KUO CHUAN PRESBYTERIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.72 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.11 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 4.09 km away
KALLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.23 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 210 TOA PAYOH LORONG 8 ) Food centre · 1.25 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,250 $8,375 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $7,500 $7,433 3
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $11,200 $11,200 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $2,750,000 $1,610 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$9,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Mar 2024
$11,200 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2023
$7,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jun 2023
$5,800 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jun 2021

Sales

$2,880,000 1,687 sqft · $1,707 psf · - · Apr 2025
$2,850,000 1,638 sqft · $1,740 psf · - · Mar 2025
$2,600,000 1,615 sqft · $1,610 psf · - · May 2023
$2,600,000 1,615 sqft · $1,610 psf · - · Mar 2023
$2,860,000 1,631 sqft · $1,754 psf · - · Mar 2023
$2,530,000 1,618 sqft · $1,564 psf · - · Mar 2023
$3,600,000 4,545 sqft · $792 psf · - · Feb 2023
$2,400,000 2,165 sqft · $1,109 psf · - · Dec 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHUAN VILLAS shows a typical monthly rent of $8,250 across 4 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,250
Rental contracts 4
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHUAN VILLAS point to a typical sale price of $2,750,000 and $1,610 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,750,000
Median PSF $1,610 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1996 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHUAN VILLAS has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.