Projects

CHUAN GREEN

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address CHUAN GREEN PLAYGROUND
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 22 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1997 Updated Nov 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,800 3 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,180,000 19 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,439 psf Average $1,423 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHUAN GREEN

Chuan Green is a 99-year leasehold from 1997 detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Chuan Green currently has 3 rental contracts and 19 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Nov 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1997
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 19 resale transactions
Total sold value $65.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Nov 2025.

Rental contracts 3 Jul 2023 to Nov 2023
Sale transactions 19 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 26.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 1.01 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION (CC14) 1.01 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 1.19 km away

Schools nearby

LEARNING STUDIO BY ZENITANT (ZHONGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.41 km away
ZHONGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.41 km away
PEICAI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.45 km away
SERANGOON GARDEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.38 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 3.27 km away
ANG MO KIO AVENUE 8 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.63 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 409 ANG MO KIO AVE 10) Food centre · 1.22 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,800 $9,633 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $7,800 $7,800 1
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $8,800 $8,800 1
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $12,300 $12,300 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,180,000 $1,439 psf 19

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,800 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Nov 2023
$8,800 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Aug 2023
$12,300 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Jul 2023

Sales

$3,528,000 1,925 sqft · $1,833 psf · - · Nov 2025
$3,200,000 1,668 sqft · $1,918 psf · - · Nov 2025
$3,780,000 2,189 sqft · $1,727 psf · - · Sept 2025
$4,135,000 3,971 sqft · $1,041 psf · - · Mar 2025
$4,300,000 3,779 sqft · $1,138 psf · - · Nov 2024
$3,178,000 1,735 sqft · $1,832 psf · - · Sept 2024
$3,300,000 2,413 sqft · $1,367 psf · - · Oct 2023
$3,110,000 1,748 sqft · $1,779 psf · - · Aug 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHUAN GREEN shows a typical monthly rent of $8,800 across 3 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,800
Rental contracts 3
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHUAN GREEN point to a typical sale price of $3,180,000 and $1,439 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,180,000
Median PSF $1,439 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1997 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHUAN GREEN has 19 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.