Projects

CHUAN GARDEN

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 1 CHUAN GARDEN CHUAN GARDEN SINGAPORE 558521
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House 19 transactions Freehold Updated Nov 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,800 13 rental contracts
Typical sale price $6,340,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,406 psf Average $1,396 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHUAN GARDEN

Chuan Garden is a freehold detached house, semi-detached house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Chuan Garden currently has 13 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Nov 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $41.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Nov 2025.

Rental contracts 13 Jul 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 6 Jun 2021 to Jun 2025
Rent trend -29.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 63.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SERANGOON MRT STATION 1.36 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 1.42 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (CC13) 1.44 km away

Schools nearby

LEARNING STUDIO BY ZENITANT (ZHONGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.33 km away
ZHONGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.34 km away
PEICAI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.41 km away
SERANGOON GARDEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.68 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.67 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.82 km away
ANG MO KIO AVE 5 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.88 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 409 ANG MO KIO AVE 10) Food centre · 1.63 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,800 $10,646 13

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,500 sqft $6,000 $6,000 1
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $5,500 $5,500 1
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $16,000 $16,000 1
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $8,800 $8,833 3
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $13,000 $15,250 4
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $7,400 $7,400 2
5,000 to 5,500 sqft $8,600 $8,600 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $6,340,000 $1,406 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,500 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$16,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Oct 2025
$8,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Feb 2025
$12,000 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Dec 2024
$23,000 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Oct 2024
$8,800 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Mar 2024
$6,000 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · May 2023
$14,000 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Dec 2022

Sales

$6,400,000 4,878 sqft · $1,312 psf · - · Jun 2025
$6,080,000 3,638 sqft · $1,671 psf · - · Apr 2025
$11,380,000 5,834 sqft · $1,951 psf · - · Nov 2024
$6,280,000 6,125 sqft · $1,025 psf · - · Feb 2023
$3,800,000 4,137 sqft · $919 psf · - · Feb 2022
$7,650,000 5,103 sqft · $1,499 psf · - · Jun 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHUAN GARDEN shows a typical monthly rent of $8,800 across 13 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,800
Rental contracts 13
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHUAN GARDEN point to a typical sale price of $6,340,000 and $1,406 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $6,340,000
Median PSF $1,406 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHUAN GARDEN has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.