Projects

CHIP THYE GARDEN

D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio

Address 77 YIO CHU KANG GARDENS CHIP THYE GARDEN SINGAPORE 568125
Open map
Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 24 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,888 15 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,768,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,747 psf Average $1,715 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHIP THYE GARDEN

Chip Thye Garden is a freehold semi-detached house, terrace house in D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio. Chip Thye Garden currently has 15 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering Nov 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $32.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Nov 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 15 Dec 2021 to Nov 2024
Sale transactions 9 Nov 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 13.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LENTOR MRT STATION (TE5) 0.54 km away
YIO CHU KANG MRT STATION (NS15) 0.71 km away
MAYFLOWER MRT STATION (TE6) 1.14 km away

Schools nearby

ANDERSON PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.43 km away
YIO CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.56 km away
MAYFLOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.77 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (MAYFLOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.77 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.69 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.62 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.7 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 724 ANG MO KIO AVE 6) Food centre · 1.36 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D20

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,888 $4,888 15

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $4,200 $4,514 7
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $5,010 $5,215 8

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,768,000 $1,747 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,500 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Nov 2024
$5,131 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Sept 2024
$5,200 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Jun 2024
$6,200 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Apr 2024
$4,400 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2024
$5,200 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · May 2023
$3,700 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Dec 2022
$7,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Nov 2022

Sales

$4,300,000 2,160 sqft · $1,990 psf · - · Dec 2025
$4,380,000 2,160 sqft · $2,027 psf · - · Oct 2025
$3,830,000 1,996 sqft · $1,919 psf · - · Apr 2024
$4,400,000 1,925 sqft · $2,286 psf · - · Jan 2024
$2,900,000 2,307 sqft · $1,257 psf · - · Jan 2024
$2,800,000 2,605 sqft · $1,075 psf · - · Jan 2023
$3,300,000 1,889 sqft · $1,747 psf · - · Jun 2022
$3,768,000 2,160 sqft · $1,744 psf · - · May 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHIP THYE GARDEN shows a typical monthly rent of $4,888 across 15 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,888
Rental contracts 15
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHIP THYE GARDEN point to a typical sale price of $3,768,000 and $1,747 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,768,000
Median PSF $1,747 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHIP THYE GARDEN has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.