Projects

CHIP HOCK GARDENS

D10 / Ardmore, Bukit Timah, Holland Road, Tanglin

Address 106A FARRER ROAD CHIP HOCK GARDENS SINGAPORE 259235
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 29 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $9,500 21 rental contracts
Typical sale price $10,312,500 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,455 psf Average $2,396 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHIP HOCK GARDENS

Chip Hock Gardens is a freehold detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D10 / Ardmore, Bukit Timah, Holland Road, Tanglin. Chip Hock Gardens currently has 21 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $104.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 21 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 8 Mar 2022 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 24.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 13.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION (CC19) 0.37 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION 0.42 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION (DT9) 0.49 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT MARGARET'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.26 km away
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.51 km away
RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.21 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1.32 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.41 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.68 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.44 km away
MARGARET DRIVE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.67 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D10

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $9,500 $11,064 21

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $9,500 $8,583 3
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $7,500 $8,043 7
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $11,950 $11,138 4
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $11,000 $11,350 5
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $24,500 $24,500 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $10,312,500 $2,455 psf 8

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,250 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Nov 2025
$9,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Nov 2025
$13,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$13,950 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Sept 2025
$17,250 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$24,000 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Jun 2025
$15,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Feb 2025
$7,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Feb 2025

Sales

$22,000,000 10,801 sqft · $2,037 psf · - · Jan 2026
$9,200,000 3,148 sqft · $2,922 psf · - · Nov 2024
$6,550,000 2,510 sqft · $2,609 psf · - · Jun 2024
$8,800,000 3,148 sqft · $2,795 psf · - · May 2024
$10,125,000 8,950 sqft · $1,131 psf · - · Feb 2024
$18,500,000 8,039 sqft · $2,301 psf · - · Mar 2023
$10,500,000 3,148 sqft · $3,335 psf · - · Dec 2022
$18,900,000 9,270 sqft · $2,039 psf · - · Mar 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHIP HOCK GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $9,500 across 21 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $9,500
Rental contracts 21
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHIP HOCK GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $10,312,500 and $2,455 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $10,312,500
Median PSF $2,455 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHIP HOCK GARDENS has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.