Projects

CHENG SOON GARDEN

D21 / Upper Bukit Timah, Clementi Park, Ulu Pandan

Address 14 CHENG SOON CRESCENT CHENG SOON GARDEN SINGAPORE 599886
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 65 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,000 50 rental contracts
Typical sale price $5,150,000 15 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,487 psf Average $1,499 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHENG SOON GARDEN

Cheng Soon Garden is a freehold detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D21 / Upper Bukit Timah, Clementi Park, Ulu Pandan. Cheng Soon Garden currently has 50 rental contracts and 15 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 15 resale transactions
Total sold value $87.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 50 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 15 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 66.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BEAUTY WORLD MRT STATION 0.68 km away
BEAUTY WORLD MRT STATION (DT5) 0.71 km away
KING ALBERT PARK MRT STATION 1.22 km away

Schools nearby

PEI HWA PRESBYTERIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.49 km away
BUKIT TIMAH PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ SUNSET 1.51 km away
KEMING PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.06 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.09 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 8.4 km away
BUKIT TIMAH PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.28 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 353 CLEMENTI AVE 2) Food centre · 2.39 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D21

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $7,000 $8,460 50

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $5,450 $5,667 6
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $4,200 $4,967 3
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $8,100 $8,000 14
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $16,400 $16,575 4
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $6,800 $7,241 17
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $6,950 $6,950 2
5,000 to 5,500 sqft $7,000 $7,000 1
6,000 to 6,500 sqft $10,000 $10,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $5,150,000 $1,487 psf 15

Latest transactions

Rentals

$15,800 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,500 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,800 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$9,200 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Aug 2025
$5,900 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jun 2025
$6,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Mar 2025
$5,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Mar 2025
$6,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2025

Sales

$6,830,000 3,903 sqft · $1,750 psf · - · Mar 2026
$7,600,000 4,347 sqft · $1,749 psf · - · Jan 2026
$12,650,000 7,551 sqft · $1,675 psf · - · Mar 2025
$7,388,888 3,972 sqft · $1,860 psf · - · Jun 2024
$5,500,000 3,699 sqft · $1,487 psf · - · Sept 2023
$4,820,000 2,824 sqft · $1,707 psf · - · Aug 2023
$4,950,000 2,842 sqft · $1,742 psf · - · Jun 2023
$3,200,000 2,016 sqft · $1,587 psf · - · Mar 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHENG SOON GARDEN shows a typical monthly rent of $7,000 across 50 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,000
Rental contracts 50

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHENG SOON GARDEN point to a typical sale price of $5,150,000 and $1,487 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $5,150,000
Median PSF $1,487 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHENG SOON GARDEN has 15 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.