Projects

CHARLTON VILLAS

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 23A CHARLTON LANE CHARLTON VILLAS SINGAPORE 539654
Open map
Terrace House 14 transactions Freehold Updated Jul 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,000 7 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,150,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,149 psf Average $1,109 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHARLTON VILLAS

Charlton Villas is a freehold terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Charlton Villas currently has 7 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Jul 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Terrace House
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $21.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Jul 2025.

Rental contracts 7 Jun 2021 to Jul 2025
Sale transactions 7 Oct 2021 to Jul 2025
Rent trend -5.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 13.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 0.49 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.56 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 1.19 km away

Schools nearby

DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.24 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRIMARY CAMPUS) 0.42 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.44 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.47 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.65 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.66 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.49 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.13 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,000 $7,929 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $8,200 $7,917 6
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $8,000 $8,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,150,000 $1,149 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$8,400 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2024
$8,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Mar 2024
$7,800 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Sept 2023
$8,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2023
$8,800 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2022
$6,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jun 2021

Sales

$3,380,000 2,723 sqft · $1,241 psf · - · Jul 2025
$3,280,000 2,723 sqft · $1,204 psf · - · Apr 2025
$3,220,000 2,723 sqft · $1,182 psf · - · Aug 2024
$3,150,000 3,132 sqft · $1,006 psf · - · Dec 2023
$3,128,888 2,723 sqft · $1,149 psf · - · Mar 2023
$2,900,000 2,723 sqft · $1,065 psf · - · Apr 2022
$2,500,000 2,723 sqft · $918 psf · - · Oct 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHARLTON VILLAS shows a typical monthly rent of $8,000 across 7 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,000
Rental contracts 7
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHARLTON VILLAS point to a typical sale price of $3,150,000 and $1,149 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,150,000
Median PSF $1,149 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHARLTON VILLAS has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.