Projects

CHARLTON 27

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 25A SURIN AVENUE CHARLTON 27 SINGAPORE 535604
Open map
Terrace House 15 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $9,100 6 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,760,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $739 psf Average $743 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHARLTON 27

Charlton 27 is a freehold terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Charlton 27 currently has 6 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Terrace House
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $34.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 6 Jun 2021 to Apr 2025
Sale transactions 9 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 79.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 0.66 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.72 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 1.03 km away

Schools nearby

DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.27 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRIMARY CAMPUS) 0.36 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.38 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.57 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.79 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.82 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.55 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.97 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $9,100 $9,383 6

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $12,400 $12,400 2
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $9,100 $9,100 2
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $6,650 $6,650 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,760,000 $739 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$12,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Apr 2025
$9,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Dec 2023
$12,800 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Apr 2023
$9,200 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Dec 2022
$6,600 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Apr 2022
$6,700 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Jun 2021

Sales

$4,398,000 5,952 sqft · $739 psf · - · Mar 2026
$3,968,000 4,758 sqft · $834 psf · - · Mar 2026
$4,380,000 5,952 sqft · $736 psf · - · Jun 2025
$3,700,000 4,758 sqft · $778 psf · - · Feb 2025
$4,180,000 5,952 sqft · $702 psf · - · Nov 2024
$3,760,000 4,876 sqft · $771 psf · - · Jun 2023
$3,580,000 4,758 sqft · $752 psf · - · Apr 2022
$3,500,000 4,930 sqft · $710 psf · - · Dec 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHARLTON 27 shows a typical monthly rent of $9,100 across 6 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $9,100
Rental contracts 6
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHARLTON 27 point to a typical sale price of $3,760,000 and $739 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,760,000
Median PSF $739 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHARLTON 27 has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.