Projects

CHARLTON 18

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 47 CHARLTON LANE CHARLTON 18 SINGAPORE 534003
Open map
Terrace House 12 transactions Freehold Updated May 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,500 3 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,300,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $967 psf Average $956 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHARLTON 18

Charlton 18 is a freehold terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Charlton 18 currently has 3 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to May 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Terrace House
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $29.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through May 2025.

Rental contracts 3 Jan 2022 to Nov 2024
Sale transactions 9 May 2021 to May 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 0.41 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.47 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 1.26 km away

Schools nearby

DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.29 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.41 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRIMARY CAMPUS) 0.45 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.46 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.57 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.6 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.51 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.07 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,500 $8,400 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $8,500 $8,400 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,300,000 $967 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,500 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Nov 2024
$8,500 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Nov 2022
$8,200 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Jan 2022

Sales

$3,371,500 3,391 sqft · $994 psf · - · May 2025
$3,588,800 3,391 sqft · $1,058 psf · - · Apr 2025
$3,280,000 3,391 sqft · $967 psf · - · Jul 2024
$3,600,000 3,671 sqft · $981 psf · - · Jun 2024
$3,408,888 3,391 sqft · $1,005 psf · - · Jun 2024
$3,200,000 3,391 sqft · $944 psf · - · May 2023
$3,300,000 3,649 sqft · $904 psf · - · Aug 2021
$3,120,000 3,391 sqft · $920 psf · - · Jul 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHARLTON 18 shows a typical monthly rent of $8,500 across 3 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,500
Rental contracts 3
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHARLTON 18 point to a typical sale price of $3,300,000 and $967 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,300,000
Median PSF $967 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHARLTON 18 has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.