Projects

CALDECOTT HILL ESTATE

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 16 ANDREW ROAD CALDECOTT HILL ESTATE SINGAPORE 299950
Open map
Detached House 42 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $18,000 33 rental contracts
Typical sale price $24,800,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,477 psf Average $1,546 psf
Estimated gross yield 0.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CALDECOTT HILL ESTATE

Caldecott Hill Estate is a freehold detached house in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Caldecott Hill Estate currently has 33 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $261.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 33 Jul 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 9 Aug 2021 to May 2025
Rent trend 27.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 26.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUKIT BROWN MRT STATION (CC18) 0.54 km away
CALDECOTT MRT STATION 0.9 km away
CALDECOTT MRT STATION (CC17) 0.9 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.19 km away
RAFFLES GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 1.35 km away
SINGAPORE CHINESE GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 2.02 km away
GUANGYANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 2.18 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.63 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.2 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.8 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 320 SHUNFU ROAD) Food centre · 1.62 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $18,000 $20,117 33

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $15,000 $15,000 2
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $16,000 $14,500 3
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $12,850 $12,688 4
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $16,000 $16,000 2
5,000 to 5,500 sqft $20,000 $24,000 4
5,500 to 6,000 sqft $23,000 $21,929 7
6,000 to 6,500 sqft $32,600 $32,600 1
6,500 to 7,000 sqft $10,000 $10,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $24,800,000 $1,477 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$20,000 NA bed · 15,500 to 16,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$15,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$53,800 NA bed · 12,500 to 13,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$17,000 NA bed · 5,000 to 5,500 sqft · Nov 2025
$10,000 NA bed · 6,500 to 7,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$16,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Jul 2025
$15,500 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$23,000 NA bed · 5,500 to 6,000 sqft · Mar 2025

Sales

$30,000,000 14,499 sqft · $2,069 psf · - · May 2025
$58,000,000 39,277 sqft · $1,477 psf · - · Mar 2025
$22,000,000 11,083 sqft · $1,985 psf · - · Jul 2023
$22,250,000 10,931 sqft · $2,036 psf · - · Jun 2023
$33,000,000 26,934 sqft · $1,225 psf · - · May 2022
$50,236,200 27,909 sqft · $1,800 psf · - · Mar 2022
$13,250,000 9,920 sqft · $1,336 psf · - · Mar 2022
$24,800,000 25,272 sqft · $981 psf · - · Dec 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CALDECOTT HILL ESTATE shows a typical monthly rent of $18,000 across 33 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $18,000
Rental contracts 33
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CALDECOTT HILL ESTATE point to a typical sale price of $24,800,000 and $1,477 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $24,800,000
Median PSF $1,477 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CALDECOTT HILL ESTATE has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.