Projects

BANYAN PARK

D05 / Pasir Panjang, Hong Leong Garden, Clementi New Town

Address 16 CHWEE CHIAN ROAD BANYAN PARK SINGAPORE 119780
Open map
Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 15 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,550 10 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,650,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,306 psf Average $2,136 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BANYAN PARK

Banyan Park is a freehold semi-detached house, terrace house in D05 / Pasir Panjang, Hong Leong Garden, Clementi New Town. Banyan Park currently has 10 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $23.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 10 May 2021 to Jul 2025
Sale transactions 5 Sept 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -10.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 48.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PASIR PANJANG MRT STATION (CC26) 0.38 km away
HAW PAR VILLA MRT STATION 0.87 km away
HAW PAR VILLA MRT STATION (CC25) 0.93 km away

Schools nearby

ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRESTON CAMPUS) 1.84 km away
BLANGAH RISE PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.18 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BLANGAH RISE PRIMARY SCHOOL) 2.18 km away
SORBONNE-ASSAS INTERNATIONAL LAW SCHOOL - ASIA 2.32 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 5.33 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6.16 km away
ALEXANDRA-QUEENSWAY PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.88 km away
TELOK BLANGAH HAWKER CENTRE & MARKET Food centre · 2.23 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D05

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,550 $8,690 10

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $4,900 $4,900 1
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $8,500 $8,100 4
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $9,500 $9,500 2
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $11,500 $10,200 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $4,650,000 $2,306 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jul 2025
$6,800 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jun 2025
$9,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · May 2025
$11,500 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Dec 2024
$8,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jul 2023
$9,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · May 2023
$8,600 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Apr 2023
$12,300 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Dec 2022

Sales

$4,650,000 1,701 sqft · $2,734 psf · - · Mar 2026
$4,800,000 1,996 sqft · $2,405 psf · - · Dec 2024
$4,550,000 1,973 sqft · $2,306 psf · - · Jun 2024
$4,618,000 2,396 sqft · $1,927 psf · - · Feb 2022
$5,100,000 3,900 sqft · $1,308 psf · - · Sept 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BANYAN PARK shows a typical monthly rent of $8,550 across 10 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,550
Rental contracts 10
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at BANYAN PARK point to a typical sale price of $4,650,000 and $2,306 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,650,000
Median PSF $2,306 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BANYAN PARK has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.